AFS – DAA College Teaching Award Past Recipients

 1982

J. Howard Hesby, Associate Professor, Animal Science

Murray Milford, Professor, Soil and Crop Sciences

Gerard A. O’Donovan, Associate Professor, Biochemistry and Biophysics

 

1983

James E. Christiansen, Professor, Agricultural Education

Harold W. Franke, Professor, Animal Science

Kerry K. Litzenberg, Assistant Professor, Agricultural Economics

 

1984

Earl H. Knebel, Professor and Head, Agricultural Education

Morris G. Merkle, Professor, Soil and Crop Sciences

Richard D. Slack, Associate Professor, Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences

 

1985

Roger Meola, Associate Professor, Entomology

Ethel Tsutsui, Professor, Biochemistry and Biophysics

D. Smith, Professor, Soil and Crop Sciences

 

1986

John R. Gold, Associate Professor, Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences

Wayne T. Hamilton, Senior Lecturer, Range Science

Landon Douglas Wythe, Jr., Associate Professor, Animal Science (posthumously)

 

1987

Darrell A. Knabe, Associate Professor, Animal Science

Claude E. Mounce, Lecturer, Agricultural Engineering

Fred E. Smeins, Professor, Range Science

 

1988

Harry T. Cralle, Assistant Professor, Soil and Crop Sciences

Frank M. Hons, Associate Professor, Soil and Crop Sciences

James R. Wild, Biochemistry and Biophysics

 

1989

Joe Townsend, Associate Professor, Agricultural Education

Ronald J. Newton, Associate Professor, Forest Science

James O. Sanders, Associate Professor, Animal Science

 

1990

Louis Hodges, Assistant Professor, Recreation, Park and Tourism Sciences

Joanne R. Lupton, Associate Professor, Animal Science

David William Reed, Professor, Horticultural Sciences

 

1991

Willie F. Krueger, Professor, Poultry Science

Joseph Novak, Senior Lecturer, Horticultural Sciences

Christine Townsend, Associate Professor, Agricultural Education

 

1992

David W. Forrest, Associate Professor, Animal Science

Karen S. Kubena, Associate Professor, Animal Science

Benton Storey, Professor, Horticultural Sciences

 

1993

James R. Dixon, Professor, Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences

William L. Mies, Associate Professor, Animal Science

W. Turner, Professor, Animal Science

 

1994

John P. Walter, Assistant Professor, Animal Science

Milton W. Weller, Professor, Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences

David Alan Zuberer, Professor, Soil and Crop Sciences

 

1995

Kirk Brown, Professor, Soil and Crop Sciences

Raymond Martyn, Professor, Plant Pathology and Microbiology

Chris Skaggs, Assistant Professor, Animal Science

 

1996

Darrell Bay, Professor, Entomology

Martyn Gunn, Professor, Biochemistry and Biophysics

Douglas Slack, Professor, Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences

 

1997

Roberta H. Smith, Professor, Soil and Crop Sciences

Fred T. Davies, Jr., Professor, Horticultural Sciences

Kerry K. Litzenberg, Professor, Agricultural Economics

 

1998

Jayne Zajicek, Professor, Horticultural Sciences

Shawn Ramsey, Assistant Professor, Animal Science

Donald L. Reddell, Professor, Agricultural Engineering

 

1999

Charles Thomas Hallmark, Professor, Soil and Crop Sciences

David O. Peterson, Professor, Biochemistry and Biophysics

John W. Siebert, Associate Professor, Agricultural Economics

 

2000

Charles Hall, Associate Professor, Agricultural Economics

Peter Murano, Assistant Professor, Animal Science

Martha Vogelsang, Visiting Assistant Professor, Animal Science

 

2001

Glenn Holub, Senior Lecturer, Animal Science

Edward Rister, Professor, Agricultural Economics

Scott Senseman, Associate Professor, Soil and Crop Sciences

 

2002

Danny Klinefelter, Professor and Extension Specialist, Agricultural Economics

Dudley Smith, Professor, Soil and Crop Sciences

Pete Teel, Professor and Associate Department Head, Entomology

 

2003

Barry Boyd, Assistant Professor, Agricultural Education

Roger E. Gold, Professor, Entomology

Oral Capps, Jr. , Professor, Agricultural Economics

 

2004

Bob Knight, Professor, Rangeland Ecology and Management

Joe Novak, Senior Lecturer, Horticultural Sciences

Robert Ditton, Professor, Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences

 

2005

Deb Dunsford, Senior Lecturer, Agricultural Education

Ann Lee Kenimer, Associate Professor, Biological & Agricultural Engineering

Creighton Miller, Jr., Professor, Horticultural Sciences

 

2006

Dan Lineberger, Professor, Horticultural Sciences

Tracy Rutherford, Assistant Professor, Ag Leadership, Education and Communications

Jodi Sterle, Associate Professor, Animal Science

 

2007

Michael A. Arnold, Professor, Horticultural Sciences

Frederick O. Boadu, Professor, Agricultural Economics

William H. Neill, Professor, Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences

 

2008

Jeff Savell, Regents Professor, Animal Science

Douglas Starr, Professor, Agricultural Leadership, Education and Communications

Ben Wu, Professor, Department of Ecosystem Science and Management

 

2009

John B. Penson, Jr., Regents Professor, Agricultural Economics

David O. Peterson, Professor, Biochemistry and Biophysics

Jim Petrick, Associate Professor, Recreation, Park and Tourism Sciences

 

2010

Jim Johnson, Distinguished Lecturer, Horticultural Sciences

John L. Park, Professor, Agricultural Economics

Scott Shafer, Associate Professor, Recreation, Park and Tourism Sciences

 

2011

James W. Mjelde, Professor, Agricultural Economics

Patricia K. Smith, Associate Professor, Biological and Agricultural Engineering

Tryon Wickersham, Assistant Professor, Animal Science

 

2012

Max (Dusty) Menzies, Assistant Lecturer, Agricultural Economics

David Scott, Professor, Recreation, Park and Tourism Sciences

Richard T. Woodward, Professor, Agricultural Economics

 

2013

Urs Kreuter, Professor, Ecosystem Science and Management

Nova Silvy, Regents Professor, Associate Dept. Head, Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences

Jennifer Williams, Assistant Professor, Ag. Leadership, Education and Communications

 

2014

Clinton D. Allred, Associate Professor, Nutrition and Food Science

Sandun D. Fernando, Associate Professor, Biological and Agricultural Engineering

Kerri B. Harris, Associate Professor, Animal Science

 

2015

Josie Coverdale, Associate Professor, Animal Science

Raghupathy Karthikeyan, Associate Professor, Biological and Agricultural Engineering

John Rayfield, Associate Professor, Ag. Leadership, Education and Communications

 

2016

William Grant, Professor, Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences

Victoria Salin, Professor, Agricultural Economics

Heather Wilkinson, Professor, Plant Pathology and Microbiology

 

 

 

 

 

 

Comments are closed.